Junior Drovers 2012-13

Junior Drovers 2012-13

The Junior Drovers have teams running from under 8 – Under 16 this season.

There is not a separate registration night this year but registration will be during the first training session, and at Skills Sunday.

All players must be 6 years old (School YEAR 2) on the 1st September 2012 to register – this is due to WRU insurance stipulations. 

For more details contact Jo Rhind or Kate Morgan

Below are the fixtures for this season for the Junior Drovers XVs. It will be updated as arrangements change.

Llandovery Junior Drovers Fixture list Mini section: (Under 8s to Under 11s):

 

 

 

Sept 23rd

Builth Wells

H

all ages

Sept 30th

Gwynyfed

H

all ages

Oct 14th

Brynamman

A

under 8s and 10s only

Oct 21st

Aberystwyth

H

all ages

Oct 28th

Llandeilo

A

all ages

Nov 4th

Penygroes

A

under 9s only

Nov 11th

Tumble

A

all ages

Nov 18th

Penygroes

A

under 11s only

Dec 16th

Ammanford

A

under 8s and 9s only

Jan 13th

Lampeter

H

all ages

Jan 27th

Builth Wells

 

all ages

Feb 3rd

Tumble

H

under 10s only

Feb 17th

Aberystwyth

A

all ages

March 3rd

Brynamman

H

under 8s and 10s only

March 17th

Gwynyfed

A

all ages

March 24th

Penygroes

H

under 9s and 11s only

April 7th

Llandeilo

H

all ages

 

 

Llandovery Junior Drovers Fixture list U12s to U16s section:

 

 

DATE

Under 12

Under 13

Under 14

Under 15

Under 16

 

 

 

 

 

 

9.9.12

Skills

Day

For

All

 

16.9.12

 

 

 

 

 

23.9.12

Builth (H)

Builth (A)

Builth (A)

Builth (A)

Builth (A)

30.9.12

Gwernyfed (H)

 

 

 

 

7.10.12

Llangennech (A)

Tycroes (H)

 

Tumble (H)

 

14.10.12

 

Tumble (H)

 

Penygroes (A)

 

21.10.12

Lampeter (A)

Lampeter (A)

 

Furnace (H)

Felinfoel (H)

28.10.12

 

 

 

 

 

4.11.12

Brynamman (H)

Felinfoel (H)

 

Lampeter (H)

 

11.11.12

Remembrance

Sunday

 

 

 

18.11.12

Llandeilo (H)

Llandeilo (A)

 

Llandeilo (H)

Llandeilo (A)

25.11.12

 

Penygroes (H)

 

 

 

2.12.12

 

Tumble (A)

 

Tumble (A)

 

9.12.12

Llandeilo (A)

Lampeter (H)

 

Llandeilo (A)

Llandeilo (H)

16.12.12

Llangennech (H)

 

 

Furnace (A)

 

6.1.13

Carm Quins (H)

Carm Quins (H)

 

 

 

13.1.13

Brynamman (A)

Penygroes (A)

 

Penygroes (H)

 

20.1.13

 

 

 

 

 

27.1.13

Builth (A)

Builth (H)

Builth (H)

Builth (H)

Builth (H)

3.2.13

 

Felinfoel (A)

 

 

 

10.2.13

 

 

 

 

Felinfoel (A)

17.2.13

Lampeter (H)

Tycroes (A)

 

 

 

24.2.13

Tumble (H)

 

 

 

 

3.3.13

 

Llandeilo (H)

 

Lampeter (A)

 

10.3.13

 

 

 

 

 

17.3.13

Gwernyfed (A)

Carm Quins (A)

 

 

 

24.3.13

Tumble (A)

 

 

 

 

31.3.13

Carm Quins (A)

 

 

 

 

7.4.13

 

 

 

 

 

14.4.13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 WHO DOES WHAT? PWY SY’N GWNEUD BETH? 2012-2013

Cadeirydd Chair Carwyn Williams (Caws) 01550 721454 dawn.m.williams@powys.gov.uk
Is-Gadeirydd Vice-Chair
Dafydd Thomas 01550 777714 dt@burdens.co.uk

Ysgrifennydd Casglu Ffioedd Secretary
Jo Rhind 01550 750385 jorhind@hotmail.co.uk
Kate Morgan 01550 720239 katevmorgan@hotmail.co.uk

Trefnwr gemau dan12/dan16 Fixtures u12/u16’s
Carwyn Williams (Caws) 01550 721454 dawn.m.williams@powys.gov.uk

Trefnwyr gemau dan8/dan11 Fixtures u8’s/u11’s
Huw Thomas 07976060903 huwthomas383@btinternet.com

Trysorydd Treasurer
Dawn Williams 01550 721454 dawn.m.williams@powys.gov.uk

Cysylltiadau a Chyrff Eraill Attending WRU Meetings and representative work
01550 777137Daffydd Thomas 01550 777714 dt@burdens.co.uk

Cysylltwyr a’r Clwb Club Liaison Officer
Eifion Evans (Tank) 01550 721064

Swyddog Welfare Officer
Contact Jo Rhind or Kate Morgan (secretaries)

Team Coaches

U8’s/dan 8’s
Adrian Williams 07711 771 610 aw@burdens.co.uk
Dyfed Thomas
Gareth Bowen
Andrew Davies

U9’s/ dan 9’s
To be confirmed

U10’s/dan 10’s
Carwyn Philips 07968 742237 carwyn.ref@btinternet.com
Dorian George

U11’s/dan 11’s
Huw Thomas 07976060903 huwthomas383@btinternet.com
Carwyn Jones
Aled Davies

U12’s/dan 12’s
Richard Morgan 01550 777137 richard.morgan18@googlemail.com
Sion Nicholas
Dafydd Thomas
Glyn Thomas

U13’s/dan 13’s
Stuart Doel 07971 564069 stuart@doelandrowlands.co.uk
John Kenchington

U14’s&15’s/dan 14’s& 15’s
Chris Davies 01550 777267 cwmcowddu@gmail.com
Arwel Evans
Tefion Williams 01550 777297 elisabeth.williams979@btinternet.com

U16’s/dan 16’s
Jeremy Evans hookedonsport@hotmail.com

TEAM P W D L PF PA PTS
Merthyr 14 12 0 2 416 211 59
Pontypridd 14 11 0 3 504 277 54
Cardiff 14 10 0 4 413 272 49
Ebbw Vale 14 10 0 4 298 228 48
Aberavon 14 10 0 4 345 281 46
Rygbi Gogledd Cymru 1404 14 8 0 6 358 281 43
Newport 14 9 0 5 338 335 41
Llandovery 14 8 0 6 399 253 41
Carmarthen Quins 14 7 0 7 312 276 37
Swansea 14 5 0 9 280 310 27
Llanelli 14 4 1 9 297 393 24
Cross Keys 14 3 1 10 317 480 23
Bedwas 13 4 0 9 270 371 22
Bridgend Ravens 13 4 0 9 211 359 22
Bargoed 13 3 0 10 259 443 17
Neath 13 1 0 12 222 469 9