Junior Drovers 2013-14

Junior Drovers 2013-14

The Junior Drovers have teams running from under 8 – Under 16 this season.

There is not a separate registration night this year but registration will be during the first training session, and at Skills Sunday.

All players must be 6 years old (School YEAR 2) on the 1st September 2013 to register – this is due to WRU insurance stipulations. 

For more details contact Jo Rhind or Kate Morgan

Below are the fixtures for this season for the Junior Drovers XVs. It will be updated as arrangements change.

Llandovery Junior Drovers Fixture list Mini section: (Under 8s to Under 11s):

  

DATE

U7 & U8

U9

U11

08 Sept 2013

 

 

 

15 Sept 2013

 

 

 

22 Sept 2013

 

Builth Wells (A)

 

29 Sept 2013

Penygroes (H)

Penygroes (H)

Penygroes (H)

06 Oct 2013

 

 

 

13 Oct 2013

 

 

 

20 Oct 2013

Llandeilo (A)

Llandeilo (A)

Llandeilo (A)

27 Oct 2013

 

 

Tumble (A)

03 Nov 2013

 

 

Builth Wells (A)

10 Nov 2013

Remembrance Sunday

 

 

17 Nov 2013

Carmarthen Quins (H)

Carmarthen Quins (H)

Carmarthen Quins (H)

24 Nov 2013

Ammanford (A)

 

 

01 Dec 2013

Builth Wells (A)

Llandeilo (H)

Llandeilo (H)

08 Dec 2013

Lampeter & Brynamman (H)

Lampeter (H)

Lampeter (H)

15 Dec 2013

 

 

 

22 Dec 2013

 

 

 

29 Dec 2013

 

 

 

05 Jan2014

 

 

 

12 Jan 2014

Builth Wells (H)

Builth Wells (H)

Builth Wells (H)

19 Jan 2014

Lampeter (H)

Lampeter (H)

Lampeter (H)

26 Jan 2014

 

 

 

02 Feb 2014

 

 

 

09 Feb 2014

Tumble (A)

 

 

16 Feb 2014

Carmarthen Quins (A)

Carmarthen Quins (A)

Carmarthen Quins & Penygroes (A)

23 Feb 2014

 

 

Tumble (H)

02 Mar 2014

 

 

 

09 Mar 2014

 

 

 

16 Mar 2014

 

 

 

23 Mar 2014

 

 

 

30 Mar 2014

Mothers Day

 

 

06 Apr 2014

Ammanford (H)

 

 

13 Apri2014

Penygroes & Tycroes (A)

Penygroes (A)

Penygroes (A)

20 Apr 2014

Brynamman (A)

 

 

 

Llandovery Junior Drovers Fixture list U12s to U16s section:

  

DATE

Under 12

Under 13

Under 14

Under 16

15.9.13

Builth (H)

Brynamman (A)

 

Furnace (A)

22.9.13

Pengroes (H)

Furnace (A)

Carm Quins (H)

Tumble (H)

29.9.13

Carm Quins (A)

Carm Quins (H)

Penygroes (A)

 

6.10.13

 

Llandeilo (H)

Tumble (H)

Carm Quins (A)

13.10.13

 

 

Tycfroes (A)

Penygroes (H)

20.10.13

Tumble (H)

 

Felinfoel (H)

 

27.10.13

Pontardulais (A)

Lampeter (H)

 

 

3.11.13

 

Builth (H)

 

Lampeter (A)

10.11.13

Remembrance

Sunday

 

 

17.11.13

 

Furnace (H)

Builth (A)

 

24.11.13

Llangennech (A)

Tumble (A)

Tycroes (H)

Tumble (A)

1.12.13

 

Carm Quins (A)

 

Furnace (H)

8.12.13

Lampeter (A)

Llangennech (H)

Lampeter (A)

Llandeilo (A)

15.12.13

Carm Quins (H)

 

 

Carm Quins (H)

22.12.13

 

 

 

 

12.1.14

Builth (A)

Builth (A)

Felinfoel (A)

Llangennech (A)

19.1.14

Lampeter (H)

Tumble (H)

Lampeter (H)

Lampeter (H)

26.1.14

Llangennech (H)

 

Tumble (A)

 

2.2.14

 

 

Llandeilo (H)

 

9.2.14

Tumble (A)

Llandeilo (A)

 

 

16.2.14

Llandeilo (A)

Brynamman (H)

Carm Quins (A)

 

23.2.14

 

Lampeter (A)

Builth (H)

Llangennech (H)

2.3.14

 

 

 

 

9.3.14

 

 

Penygroes (H)

 

16.3.14

Penygroes (A)

Pontardulais (H)

Pontardulais (H)

Penygroes (A)

23.3.14

 

 

 

Llandeilo (H)

30.3.14

Mothers

Day

 

 

6.4.14

 

 

 

 

13.4.14

 

Llangennech (A)

Llandeilo (A)

 

20.4.14

Pontardulais (H)

 

 

 

27.4.14

Llandeilo (H)

Pontardulais (A)

Pontardulais (A)

 

 WHO DOES WHAT? PWY SY’N GWNEUD BETH? 2013-2014

Cadeirydd Chair
Carwyn Williams (Caws) 01550 721454 dawn.m.williams@powys.gov.uk

Is-Gadeirydd Vice-Chair
Dafydd Thomas 01550 777714 dt@burdens.co.uk

Ysgrifennydd Casglu Ffioedd Secretary
Jo Rhind 01550 750385 jorhind@hotmail.co.uk
Kate Morgan 01550 720239 katevmorgan@hotmail.co.uk

Trefnwr gemau dan12/dan16 Fixtures u12/u16’s
Carwyn Williams (Caws) 01550 721454 dawn.m.williams@powys.gov.uk

Trefnwyr gemau dan8/dan11 Fixtures u8’s/u11’s
Dyfed Thomas 07855 769599 dyfahel@aol.com

Trysorydd Treasurer
Dawn Williams 01550 721454 dawn.m.williams@powys.gov.uk

Cysylltiadau a Chyrff Eraill Attending WRU Meetings and representative work
Daffydd Thomas 01550 777714 dt@burdens.co.uk

Cysylltwyr a’r Clwb Club Liaison Officer
Eifion Evans (Tank) 01550 721064

Swyddog Welfare Officer
Nicky Davies 07815 990697 nickydav15@hotmail.com

Team Coaches

U7/8s
Carwyn Jones 07769-725508 melanie.jones@tsd.ac.uk

U9s
Adrian Williams 07711 771 610 aw@burdens.co.uk
Dyfed Thomas 07855 769599 dyfahel@aol.com
Gareth Bowen 07971 229250 bowenpengoilan@beyondsl.net
Andrew Davies 07725 825599 andrewmark.davies@caseih.com

U11s
Carwyn Philips 07968 742237 carwyn.ref@btinternet.com

U12s
Huw Thomas 07976060903 huwthomas383@btinternet.com
Carwyn Jones 07970 523210 carwyn.mount@btinternet.com
Aled Davies 07969 295481 adavies.farm@gmail.com

U13s
Richard Morgan 01550 777137 richard.morgan18@googlemail.com
Sion Nicholas 07500955650 sion@surfacetransform.co.uk
Dafydd Thomas 01550 777714 dt@burdens.co.uk
Glyn Thomas

U14s
Stuart Doel 07971 564069 stuart@doelandrowlands.co.uk
Hugh Evans

U15/16s
Chris Davies 01550 777267 cwmcowddu@gmail.com
Arwel Evans
Tefion Williams 01550 777297 elisabeth.williams979@btinternet.com

TEAM P W D L PF PA PTS
Merthyr 14 12 0 2 416 211 59
Pontypridd 14 11 0 3 504 277 54
Cardiff 14 10 0 4 413 272 49
Ebbw Vale 14 10 0 4 298 228 48
Aberavon 14 10 0 4 345 281 46
Rygbi Gogledd Cymru 1404 14 8 0 6 358 281 43
Newport 14 9 0 5 338 335 41
Llandovery 14 8 0 6 399 253 41
Carmarthen Quins 14 7 0 7 312 276 37
Swansea 14 5 0 9 280 310 27
Llanelli 14 4 1 9 297 393 24
Cross Keys 14 3 1 10 317 480 23
Bedwas 13 4 0 9 270 371 22
Bridgend Ravens 13 4 0 9 211 359 22
Bargoed 13 3 0 10 259 443 17
Neath 13 1 0 12 222 469 9