Junior Drovers 2014-15

Junior Drovers 2014-15

The Junior Drovers are running u7/8s; u9/10s; u13s; u14s and u15s teams this season.

All players must be 6 years old (School YEAR 2) on the 1st September 2014 to register – this is due to WRU insurance stipulations.

We are at present looking for volunteers for coaching and administrative jobs or from anyone just interested in helping to run this wonderful club for our children.

For more details contact Jo Rhind on 01550 750385 or at jorhind@hotmail.co.uk 

The Junior Drovers have their own Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/LlandoveryJuniorDroversRfc.

Below are the fixtures for this season for the Junior Drovers XVs. It will be updated as arrangements change.

Llandovery Junior Drovers Fixture list Mini section: (Under 7/8s and Under 9/10s):

  

Date

U 7 & U8

 

U 10

 

07/09/2014

 

 

 

 

14/09/2014

Builth

A

 

 

21/09/2014

 

 

 

 

28/09/2014

Aberaeron

A

Aberaeron

A

05/10/2014

Lampeter

H

Lampeter

H

12/10/2014

Aberystwyth

H

Aberystwyth

H

19/10/2014

 

 

Ammanford

A

26/10/2014

 

 

 

 

02/11/2014

 

 

 

 

09/11/2014

REMEMBRANCE

 

SUNDAY

 

16/11/2014

Aberaeron

H

Aberaeron

H

23/11/2014

Llandeilo

A

Llandeilo

A

30/11/2014

Tumble

A

Tumble

A

07/12/2014

 

 

 

 

14/12/2014

 

 

Builth

H

21/12/2014

 

 

 

 

28/12/2014

 

 

 

 

04/01/2015

 

 

 

 

11/01/2015

Aberaeron

A

Aberaeron

A

18/01/2015

Aberystwyth

A

Aberystwyth

A

25/01/2015

Llandeilo & Lampeter

H

Llandeilo

H

01/02/2015

Lampeter

A

Lampeter

A

08/02/2015

 

 

 

 

15/02/2015

Tumble

H

Tumble

H

22/02/2015

Ammanford

A

 

 

01/03/2015

 

 

Builth

A

08/03/2015

 

 

Ammanford

H

15/03/2015

MOTHERS

 

DAY

 

22/03/2015

Builth

H

 

 

29/03/2015

 

 

 

 

05/04/2015

Aberaeron

H

Aberaeron

H

12/04/2015

TUMBLE

 

FESTIVAL

 

19/04/2015

 

 

 

 

26/04/2015

 

 

 

 

Llandovery Junior Drovers Fixture list U12s to U15s section:

 

DATE

Under 12

Under 13

Under 14

Under 15

 

 

 

 

 

14.9.14

Tumble (H)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21.9.14

 

Llandeilo (H)

Llandeilo (H)

 

 

 

 

 

 

28.9.14

Llangennech (A)

Llangennech (A)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5.10.14

 

Builth (H)

Builth (H)

Builth (H)

 

 

 

 

 

12.10.14

Llandeilo (H)

 

Carm Quins (A)

 

 

 

 

 

 

19.10.14

Lampeter (H)

Tumble (A)

Brynamman (H)

 

 

 

 

 

 

26.10.14

 

 

 

Lampeter (A)

 

 

 

 

 

2.11.14

 

Cefneithin (H)

 

Tumble (H)

 

 

 

 

 

9.11.14

Remembrance

Sunday

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16.11.14

Carm Quins (H)

Lampeter (A)

Lampeter (A)

 

 

 

 

 

 

23.11.14

 

 

Llandeilo (A)

 

 

 

 

 

 

30.11.14

Builth (H)

 

 

Lampeter (H)

 

 

 

 

 

7.12.14

Lampeter (A)

 

Lampeter (H)

Llandeilo (H)

 

 

 

 

 

14.12.14

 

Lampeter (H)

 

Carm Quins (A)

 

 

 

 

 

21.12.14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11.1.15

Tumble (A)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18.1.15

Llandeilo (A)

Carm Quins (H)

Llangennech (H)

Llandeilo (A)

 

 

 

 

 

25.1.15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.2.15

 

Tumble (H)

 

Tumble (H)

 

 

 

 

 

8.2.15

Llangennech (H)

 

 

Carm Quins

 

 

 

 

 

15.2.15

 

Cefneithin (A)

Tumble (A)

Tycroes (A)

 

 

 

 

 

22.2.15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.3.15

Builth (A)

Llandeilo (A)

Builth (A)

Builth (A)

 

 

 

 

 

8.3.15

 

 

Brynamman (A)

 

 

 

 

 

 

15.3.15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22.3.15

Carm Quins (A)

Builth (A)

 

Tycroes (H)

 

 

 

 

 

29.3.15

 

Llangennech (H)

Tumble (H)

Bridgend Ath (A)

 

 

 

 

 

5.4.15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12.4.15

 

 

Llangennech (A)

 

 

 

 

 

 

19.4.15

 

 

Carm Quins (H)

 

 

 

 

 

 

26.4.15

 

 

 

 

 WHO DOES WHAT? PWY SY’N GWNEUD BETH? 2014-2015

Cadeirydd Chair
Carwyn Williams (Caws) 01550 721454 dawn.m.williams@powys.gov.uk

Is-Gadeirydd Vice-Chair
Dafydd Thomas 01550 777714 dt@burdens.co.uk

Ysgrifennydd Casglu Ffioedd Secretary
Jo Rhind 01550 750385 jorhind@hotmail.co.uk

100 Club Secretary
Kate Morgan 01550 720239 katevmorgan@hotmail.co.uk

Social Secretary
Wendy Price 07858 012008 wendyprice65@yahoo.co.uk

Trefnwr gemau dan12/dan15 Fixtures u12/u15’s
Carwyn Williams (Caws) 01550 721454 dawn.m.williams@powys.gov.uk

Trefnwyr gemau dan8/dan11 Fixtures u8’s/u11’s
Dyfed Thomas 07855 769599 dyfahel@aol.com

Trysorydd Treasurer
Dawn Williams 01550 721454 dawn.m.williams@powys.gov.uk

Cysylltiadau a Chyrff Eraill Attending WRU Meetings and representative work
Dafydd Thomas 01550 777714 dt@burdens.co.uk

Cysylltwyr a’r Clwb Club Liaison Officer
Eifion Evans (Tank) 01550 721064

Swyddog Welfare Officer
Anwen Stoddart 07707 853639 anwens@btinternet.com

Team Coaches

U7/8s
Carwyn Jones 07769-725508 carwyn_jones@nfumutual.co.uk
Eirian Thomas sianthomas339@btinternet.com

U9/10s
Adrian Williams 07711 771 610 aw@burdens.co.uk
Dyfed Thomas 07855 769599 dyfahel@aol.com
Gareth Bowen 07971 229250 bowenpengoilan@beyondsl.net
Andrew Davies 07725 825599 andrewmark.davies@caseih.com

U11s

U13s
Huw Thomas 07976060903 huwthomas383@btinternet.com
Carwyn Jones 07970 523210 carwyn.mount@btinternet.com
Aled Davies 07969 295481 adavies.farm@gmail.com

U14s 
Sion Nicholas 07500955650 sion@surfacetransform.co.uk
Dafydd Thomas 01550 777714 dt@burdens.co.uk

U15s
Stuart Doel 07971 564069 stuart@doelandrowlands.co.uk
Hugh Evans hughevans491@btinternet.com

TEAM P W D L PF PA PTS
Merthyr 14 12 0 2 416 211 59
Pontypridd 14 11 0 3 504 277 54
Cardiff 14 10 0 4 413 272 49
Ebbw Vale 14 10 0 4 298 228 48
Aberavon 14 10 0 4 345 281 46
Rygbi Gogledd Cymru 1404 14 8 0 6 358 281 43
Newport 14 9 0 5 338 335 41
Llandovery 14 8 0 6 399 253 41
Carmarthen Quins 14 7 0 7 312 276 37
Swansea 14 5 0 9 280 310 27
Llanelli 14 4 1 9 297 393 24
Cross Keys 14 3 1 10 317 480 23
Bedwas 13 4 0 9 270 371 22
Bridgend Ravens 13 4 0 9 211 359 22
Bargoed 13 3 0 10 259 443 17
Neath 13 1 0 12 222 469 9