Junior Drovers 2015-16

Junior Drovers 2015-16

The Junior Drovers are running u7/8s; u9s; u11s; u14s; and u16s teams this season.

Under 16s train on Thursday evenings and all other teams on Tuesday evenings, from 6-7pm at the Church Bank playing fields.

All players must be 6 years old (School YEAR 2) on the 1st September 2015 to register – this is due to WRU insurance stipulations.

We are at present looking for volunteers for coaching and administrative jobs or from anyone just interested in helping to run this wonderful club for our children.

For more details contact Jo Rhind on 01550 750385 or at jorhind@hotmail.co.uk 

The Junior Drovers have their own Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/LlandoveryJuniorDroversRfc.

Below are the fixtures for this season for the Junior Drovers XVs. It will be updated as arrangements change.

Llandovery Junior Drovers Fixture list Mini section: (Under 7/8s, Under 9s and Under 11s):

    

DATE

U7 & U8

 

U9

 

U11

 

06 Sept 15

Llangennech

H

Llangennech

H

Llangennech

H

13 Sept 15

Pontyberem Festival

 

Pontyberem Festival

 

Pontyberem Festival

 

20 Sept 15

Penybanc

H

Penybanc

H

 

 

27 Sept 15

 

 

 

 

 

 

04 Oct 15

Llandybie

A

Llandybie

A

Llandybie

A

11 Oct 15

Builth

H

Builth

H

Builth

H

18 Oct 15

Llandeilo

H

Llandeilo

H

Llandeilo

H

25 Oct 15

 

 

 

 

 

 

01 Nov 15

Ammanford

A

Ammanford

A

Ammanford

A

08 Nov 15

REMEMBRANCE SUNDAY

15 Nov 15

Lampeter

A

Lampeter

A

Lampeter

A

22 Nov 15

Amman United

H

Amman United

H

 

 

29 Nov 15

Llangennech

A

Llangennech

A

Llangennech

A

06 Dec 15

 

 

 

 

 

 

13 Dec 15

Penygroes &Brecon

H

Penygroes & Brecon

H

Brecon

H

10 Jan 16

Llandeilo

A

Llandeilo

A

Llandeilo

A

17 Jan 16

Penybanc

A

Penybanc

A

 

 

24 Jan 16

Llandybie

H

Llandybie

H

Llandybie

H

31 Jan 16

Builth

A

Builth

A

Builth

A

07 Feb 16

Penygroes

A

Penygroes

A

 

 

14 Feb 16

 

 

 

 

 

 

21 Feb 16

Carmarthen Quins

A

Carmarthen Quins

A

Carmarthen Quins

A

28 Feb 16

Amman United

A

Amman United

A

 

 

06 Mar 16

MOTHERS DAY

13 Mar 16

Lampeter

H

Lampeter

H

Lampeter

H

20 Mar 16

Ammanford

H

Ammanford

H

Ammanford

H

27 Mar 16

EASTER SUNDAY

03 Apr 16

Tumble

A

Tumble

A

Tumble

A

10 Apr 16

 

 

 

 

 

 

17 Apr 16

Tumble Festival

 

Tumble Festival

 

Tumble Festival

 

24 Apr 16

Tumble

H

Tumble

H

Tumble

H

 

 

Llandovery Junior Drovers Fixture List Junior Section (Under 14s and Under 16s):

 

 

U14s

 

U16s

 

2015

 

 

 

 

06.09

 

 

 

 

13.09

H

LAMPETER

H

LAMPETER

20.09

 

 

 

 

27.09

H

AMMAN UTD

A

LLANDEILO

04.10

A

LLANDEILO

 

 

11.1

 

 

A

BURRY PORT

18.10

A

CARMARTHEN ATH

 

 

25.10

H

BURRY PORT

H

TUMBLE

01.11

A

LAMPETER

A

LAMPETER

08.11

 

***** REMEMBRANCE

 

SUNDAY *****

15.11

H

NEW DOCK STARS

 

 

22.11

A

AMMAN UTD

H

LLANDEILO

29.11

A

BURRY PORT

 

 

06.12

H

LLANDEILO

H

BURRY PORT

13.12

H

CARMARTHEN QUINS

H

CARMARTHEN QUINS

20.12

A

ST. CLEARS

A

CARMARTHEN ATH

2016

 

 

 

 

10.01

H

CARMARTHEN ATH

 

 

17.01

 

 

H

PONTBEREM

24.01

H

FURNACE

A

TUMBLE

31.01

 

 

H

CARMARTHEN ATH

07.02

A

NEW DOCK STARS

 

 

14.02

 

 

 

 

21.02

A

FURNACE

 

 

28.02

 

 

 

 

06.03

 

 

A

PONTYBEREM

13.03

A

CARMARTHEN QUINS

A

CARMARTHEN QUINS

20.03

 

 

 

 

27.03

H

ST. CLEARS

 

 

 

 

WHO DOES WHAT? PWY SY’N GWNEUD BETH? 2015-2016

Chair

Carwyn Williams (Caws) 01550 721454

dawn.m.williams@powys.gov.uk

 

Treasurer

Dawn Williams 01550 721454

dawn.m.williams@powys.gov.uk

 

Vice Chair

Huw Thomas 07976 060903

huwthomas383@btinternet.com

 

Social Secretary

Wendy Price 07858 012008

wendy.price65@yahoo.co.uk

 

Registration Secretary

 

 

 

Minis’ Fixtures

Dyfed Thomas 07855 769599

dyfahel@aol.com

 

100 Club Secretary

Kate Morgan 01550 720239

katevmorgan@hotmail.co.uk

 

Juniors’ Fixtures

Caws – contact details as above

 

 

Club Liaison Officer

Eifion Evans (Tank) 01550 721064

 

 

Attending WRU Meetings and representative work

 

 

Welfare Officer

Anwen Stoddart 07707 853639

anwens@btinternet.com

 

 

 

Team Coaches and Parent representative

U7/8s

Dylan Morgan

Kate Morgan

 

07970 039508

01550 720239

 

dylanmorgan612@btinternet.com

katevmorgan@hotmail.co.uk

 

U9s

Carwyn Jones

Eirian Thomas

Wendy Price

 

07769 725508

 

07858 012008

 

carwyn_jones@nfumutual.co.uk

sianthomas339@btinternet.com

wendy.price65@yahoo.co.uk

 

U11s

Adrian Williams

Dyfed Thomas

Gareth Bowen

Andrew Davies

Wendy Price

 

07711 771 610

07855 769599

07971 229250

07725 825599

07858 012008

 

aw@burdens.co.uk

dyfahel@aol.com

bowenpengoilan@beyondsl.net

andrewmark.davies@caseih.com

wendy.price65@yahoo.co.uk

 

U14s

Huw Thomas

Carwyn Jones

Aled Davies

Sarah Cook

 

07976060903

07970 523210

07969 295481

01550 740612

 

huwthomas383@btinternet.com

carwyn.mount@btinternet.com

adavies.farm@gmail.com

handspentwyn@gmail.com

 

U16s

Stuart Doel

Hugh Evans

Jo Rhind

 

07971 564069

 

01550 750385

 

stuart@doelandrowlands.co.uk

huwevans491@btinternet.com

jorhind@hotmail.co.uk

 

TEAM P W D L PF PA PTS
Merthyr 14 12 0 2 416 211 59
Pontypridd 14 11 0 3 504 277 54
Cardiff 14 10 0 4 413 272 49
Ebbw Vale 14 10 0 4 298 228 48
Aberavon 14 10 0 4 345 281 46
Rygbi Gogledd Cymru 1404 14 8 0 6 358 281 43
Newport 14 9 0 5 338 335 41
Llandovery 14 8 0 6 399 253 41
Carmarthen Quins 14 7 0 7 312 276 37
Swansea 14 5 0 9 280 310 27
Llanelli 14 4 1 9 297 393 24
Cross Keys 14 3 1 10 317 480 23
Bedwas 13 4 0 9 270 371 22
Bridgend Ravens 13 4 0 9 211 359 22
Bargoed 13 3 0 10 259 443 17
Neath 13 1 0 12 222 469 9