Junior Drovers 2016-17

Junior Drovers 2016-17

The Junior Drovers are running u7/8s; u9s; u10s; u12s; and u15s teams this season. 

All players must be 6 years old (School YEAR 2) on the 1st September 2016 to
register – this is due to WRU insurance stipulations. 

For more details contact Kate Morgan on 01550 720239 or at katevmorgan@hotmail.co.uk

The Junior Drovers have their own Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/LlandoveryJuniorDroversRfc.

 

Below are the fixtures for this season for the Junior Drovers XVs. It will be updated as arrangements change.

 

Llandovery Junior Drovers Fixture list Part 1 – U7/8, U9, U10:

     

DATE

U7 & U8

 

U9

 

U10

 

04 Sept

 

 

 

 

 

 

11 Sept

Pontyberem Festival

 

Pontyberem Festival

 

Pontyberem Festival

 

18 Sept

Lampeter

H

Lampeter

H

Lampeter

H

25 Sept

Aberaeron

A

Aberaeron

A

Aberaeron

A

02 Oct

Tycroes

H

Tycroes

H

Tycroes

H

09 Oct

Llandybie

A

Llandybie

A

Llandybie

A

16 Oct

Tumble

A

Tumble

A

Tumble

A

23 Oct

Amman Utd

H

Amman Utd

H

Amman Utd

H

30 Oct

Builth

A

Builth

A

Builth

A

06 Nov

Brynamman

A

Brynamman

A

Brynamman

A

13 Nov

REMEMBRANCE SUNDAY

20 Nov

Llandeilo

A

Llandeilo

A

Llandeilo

A

27 Nov

 

 

 

 

 

 

04 Dec

Nantgaredig

A

Nantgaredig

A

Nantgaredig

A

11 Dec

Brecon/Ammanford

H

Brecon/Ammanford

H

Brecon/Ammanford

H

18 Dec

Pantyffynnon

H

Pantyffynnon

H

 

 

08 Jan

Llandybie

H

Llandybie

H

Llandybie

H

15 Jan

St Clears

A

St Clears

A

St Clears

A

22 Jan

Nantgaredig

H

Nantgaredig

H

Nantgaredig

H

29 Jan

Builth

H

Builth

H

Builth

H

05 Feb

Penybanc

A

Penybanc

A

Penybanc

A

12 Feb

Llangennech

A

Llangennech

A

Llangennech

A

19 Feb

Tycroes

A

Tycroes

A

Tycroes

A

26 Feb

Aberaeron

H

Aberaeron

H

Aberaeron

H

05 Mar

Ammanford

A

Ammanford

A

Ammanford

A

12 Mar

Llangennech

H

Llangennech

H

Llangennech

H

19 Mar

Llandeilo/Penybanc

H

Llandeilo/Penybanc

H

Llandeilo/Penybanc

H

26 Mar

MOTHERS DAY

02 Apr

Tumble

H

Tumble

H

Tumble

H

09 Apr

Brynamman

H

Brynamman

H

Brynamman

H

16 Apr

EASTER SUNDAY

23 Apr

Tumble Festival

 

Tumble Festival

 

Tumble Festival

 

30 Apr

Amman Utd

A

Amman Utd

A

Amman Utd

A

 

Llandovery Junior Drovers Fixture list Part 2 – U12, U15:

 

DATE

U12

 

U15

 

04 Sept

 

 

 

 

11 Sept

 

 

Llandeilo

H

18 Sept

Pontyberem Festival

 

Pontyberem Festival

 

25 Sept

Aberaeron

A

St Clears

A

02 Oct

Lampeter

H

Lampeter

H

09 Oct

Llandybie

A

 

 

16 Oct

St Clears

H

 

 

23 Oct

Furnace

H

 

 

30 Oct

Builth

A

Builth

A

06 Nov

Burry Port

A

Burry Port

A

13 Nov

REMEMBRANCE SUNDAY

20 Nov

Llandeilo

H

 

 

27 Nov

 

 

 

 

04 Dec

 

 

Llandeilo

A

11 Dec

Brecon /Ammanford

H

Brecon

A

18 Dec

Pantyffynnon

H

St Clears

H

08 Jan

St Clears

A

 

 

15 Jan

 

 

 

 

22 Jan

 

 

 

 

29 Jan

Builth

H

Builth

H

05 Feb

Furnace

A

 

 

12 Feb

Llangennech

H

Burry Port

H

19 Feb

 

 

 

 

26 Feb

Aberaeron/Llandybie

H

 

 

05 Mar

Ammanford

A

 

 

12 Mar

Llangennech

H

 

 

19 Mar

Llandeilo

A

 

 

26 Mar

MOTHERS DAY

02 Apr

Lampeter

A

Lampeter

A

09 Apr

Burry Port

H

 

 

16 Apr

EASTER SUNDAY

23 Apr

Pantyffynnon

A

 

 

30 Apr

 

 

 

 

 

WHO DOES WHAT? PWY SY’N GWNEUD BETH? 2016-2017

Chair

Carwyn Williams (Caws) 01550 721454

dawn.williams972@gmail.com

 

Treasurer

Dawn Williams 01550 721454

dawn.williams972@gmail.com

 

Vice Chair

Huw Thomas 07976 060903

huwthomas383@btinternet.com

 

Social Secretary

Wendy Price 07858 012008

wendy.price65@yahoo.co.uk

 

Registration Secretary

Kate Morgan 01550 720239 or 07450 862653

katevmorgan@hotmail.co.uk

 

Minis’ Fixtures

Dyfed Thomas 07855 769599

dyfahel@aol.com

 

100 Club Secretary

 

Juniors’ Fixtures

Caws – contact details as above

 

 

Club Liaison Officer

Eifion Evans (Tank) 01550 721064

 

 

Attending WRU Meetings and representative work

 

 

Welfare Officer

Anwen Stoddart 07707 853639

anwens@btinternet.com

 

 

 

Team Coaches and Parent representative

U7/8s

Aled Lewis

Kate Morgan

 

07779 146667

07450 862653

 

aledlewisaifab@gmail.com

katevmorgan@hotmail.co.uk

 

U9s

Dylan Morgan

Kate Morgan

 

07970 039508

07450 862653

 

dylanmorgan612@btinternet.com

katevmorgan@hotmail.co.uk

 

U10s

Carwyn Jones

Wendy Price

 

07769 725508

07858 012008

 

carwyn_jones@nfumutual.co.uk

wendy.price65@yahoo.co.uk

 

U12s

Adrian Williams

Dyfed Thomas

Gareth Bowen

Andrew Davies

Wendy Price

 

07711 771 610

07855 769599

07971 229250

07725 825599

07858 012008

 

aw@burdens.co.uk

dyfahel@aol.com

bowenpengoilan@beyondsl.net

andrewmark.davies@caseih.com

wendy.price65@yahoo.co.uk

 

U15s

Huw Thomas

Carwyn Jones

Aled Davies

Sarah Cook

 

07976 060903

07970 523210

07969 295481

01550 740612

 

huwthomas383@btinternet.com

carwyn.mount@btinternet.com

adavies.farm@gmail.com

handspentwyn@gmail.com

 

TEAM P W D L PF PA PTS
Merthyr 21 17 0 4 612 340 86
Cardiff 21 16 1 4 647 430 81
Pontypridd 20 16 0 4 714 357 78
Ebbw Vale 21 15 1 5 474 348 71
Llandovery 21 13 1 7 572 381 66
Aberavon 20 13 2 5 440 382 63
Newport 21 12 2 7 526 489 63
Rygbi Gogledd Cymru 1404 19 10 0 9 496 410 56
Carmarthen Quins 22 10 0 12 456 420 53
Swansea 20 10 0 10 467 416 51
Llanelli 21 6 1 14 411 546 34
Bridgend Ravens 19 6 0 13 362 472 33
Cross Keys 20 5 1 14 432 648 33
Bedwas 21 5 1 15 441 614 30
Bargoed 20 3 0 17 361 683 18
Neath 19 1 0 18 287 762 3